Colloquia 1-200

1 25 October 1950 G. A. Dirac (King’s College)
Graphs I
2 9 November 1950 G. A. Dirac (King’s College)
Graphs II
3 23 November 1950 R. Rado (King’s College)
Partially ordered sets
4 7 December 1950 A. W. Ingleton (King’s College)
Non-Archimedian normed spaces
5 11 January 1951 A. W. Ingleton (King’s College)
Non-Archimedian normed spaces
6 25 January 1951 K. Gravett (King’s College)
Orders and valuations
7 8 February 1951 K. Gravett (King’s College)
Orders and valuations
8 22 February 1951 P. Erdős (Aberdeen)
Combinatorial problems and results
9 8 March 1951 P. Vermes (Birkbeck College)
Application of infinite matrix algebra to the solution of differential equations of infinite order
10 26 April 1951 R. Rado (King’s College)
Inequalities associated with permutation groups
11 10 May 1951 N. G. de Bruijn (Delft)
Combinatorial problems concerning linear graphs
12 24 May 1951 N. C. Ankeny
Estimates of discriminants of algebraic number fields
13 7 June 1951 R. Rado (King’s College)
Partial order and partial well-order
14 11 October 1951 R. Rado (King’s College)
Axiomatic treatment of rank and dependence
15 25 October 1951 K. A. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
Tolopogies in infinite abstract groups
16 8 November 1951 G. A. Dirac (King’s College)
New results about map colouring
17 22 November 1951 H. Dowker (Birkbeck College)
A problem in set theory
18 6 December 1951 C. W. Kilmister (King’s College)
A new application of linear transformations of algebras
19 10 January 1952 K. A. Gravett (King’s College)
Ordered groups
20 24 January 1952 C. A. B. Smith (University College)
A generalisation of the notion of graph
21 7 February 1952 J. Clowes (Queen Mary College)
Groups of odd order
22 13 February 1952 Joint with Birkbeck College seminar
Professor Delsarte (Nancy)
A generalization of Bessel functions
23 21 February 1952 Joint with Birkbeck College seminar
Professor Delsarte (Nancy)
The number of solutions of equations in finite fields
24 13 March 1952 P. Erdős (University College)
A problem in graph theory
25 24 April 1952 H. S. M. Coxeter (Toronto)
An empirical formula for the Betti numbers of the simple Lie groups
26 8 May 1952 P. Vermes (Birkbeck College)
Non-associative rings of matrices
27 22 May 1952 G. R. Cooke (Birkbeck College)
Generalizations of Banach-Hausdorff limits
28 4 June 1952 R. Baer (Urbana, USA)
The hypercentre of a group
29 23 October 1952 K. A. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
Nilpotent groups
30 6 November 1952 R. Rado (King’s College)
Theorems on partitions of number fields
31 27 November 1952 C. W. Kilmister (King’s College)
Ordering of propositions
32 11 December 1952 Mrs Y. Dowker (Westfield College)
T-connected spaces
33 15 January 1953 R. Rado (King’s College)
Systems of linear inequalities
34 29 January 1953 G. Szekeres (Adelaide, Australia)
Partitions
35 12 February 1953 Tomlinson Fort (University of Georgia, USA)
Polynomials related to the Bernoulli
polynomials
36 18 February 1953 B. H. Neumann (Manchester)
An embedding theorem in algebra
37 26 February 1953 K. A. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
Infinite abelian groups
38 12 March 1953 C. A. Rogers (University College)
Topologicl groups
39 30 April 1953 R. Rado (King’s College)
Partially well-ordered sets
40 14 May 1953 G. Ellinger (Westfield College)
An algorithm in algebra
41 28 May 1953 G. Higman (Manchester)
Algebraic colsure operations
42 11 June 1953 A. F. Ruston (King’s College)
The inversion theorem for Banach spaces
43 22 October 1953 H. Wielandt (Tübingen)
Inclusion theorems for eigenvalues
44 29 October 1953 P. Cohn (Manchester)
The Baker Hausdorff formula
45 12 November 1953 H. S. Allen (Queen Mary College)
Infinite systems of homogeneous linear equations
46 26 November 1953 K. Gruenberg (Queen Mary College)
Residual properties of groups
47 9 December 1953 Joint meeting with Number Theory seminar
A. Fröhlich (Stoke-on-Trent)
The decomposition of primes in non-abelian fields
48 10 December 1953 A. Fröhlich (Stoke-on-Trent)
The decomposition of primes in non-abelian
fields
49 28 January 1954 D. Rees (Cambridge)
Semi-groups in which xe=x
50 11 February 1954 M. Drazin
Commutators in rings and algebras
51 25 February 1954 P. Hall (Cambridge)
The geometry of finite abelian groups
52 11 March 1954 P. J. Higgins (Birkbeck College)
Generalized groups-with-operators
53 6 May 1954 J. A. Green (Manchester)
Some topics in character theory
54 20 May 1954 W. Fenchel (Copenhagen)
A generalization of spherical trigonometry
55 27 May 1954 K. A. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
Maximal subgroups
56 3 June 1954 R. Rado (King’s College)
Group-theoretical analogues of the fundamental theorem in additive number theory
57 14 October 1954 K. Gruenberg (Queen Mary College)
An introduction to Burnside’s problem
58 4 November 1954 G. Higman (Manchester)
Burnside’s problem
59 18 November 1954 D. R. Taunt (Cambridge)
Groups with symmetrical generating relations
60 2 December 1954 S. Moran (Queen Mary College)
Associative operations on groups
61 15 December 1954 Mrs H. Neumann (Hull)
Fano’s configuration
62 20 January 1955 A. J. Weir (Queen Mary College)
The Schreier-Reidemeister theorem
63 5 February 1955 J. C. Shepherdson (Bristol)
The factorisation of polynomials in a finite number of steps
64 17 February 1955 G. E. Wall (Newcastle)
Automorphisms of unitary groups
65 3 March 1955 W. Burton Jones (Boulder, Colorado)
p-adic numbers and quadratic forms
66 5 May 1955 C. W. Kilmister (King’s College)
Triadic relations
67 19 May 1955 A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
Cyclic extensions of abelian number fields
68 26 May 1955 A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
Cyclic extensions of abelian number fields
69 2 June 1955 B. H. Neumann (Manchester)
Almost finite almost abelian groups
70 3 November 1955 Dr K. A. H. Gravett (King’s College)
Some methods of valuation theory
71 1 December 1955 Dr K. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
Locally nilpotent groups
72 8 December 1955 Professor R. Rado (King’s College)
Independence relations in ordered sets
73 26 January 1956 Dr W. Ledermann (Manchester)
A lower bound for the order of the group of automorphisms of a finite group
74 9 February 1956 Mr D. H. MacLain
Locally nilpotent groups
75 23 February 1956 Miss Christine Dale (Manchester)
Varieties, semigroups and braids
76 8 March 1956 Dr M. C. R. Butler (Queen Mary College)
Irreducibility of polynomials
77 25 April 1956 Professor A. Borel (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Zürich
Algebraic problems in the topology of Lie groups
78 26 April 1956 Professor A. Borel (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Zürich
Algebraic problems in the topology of Lie groups
79 10 May 1956 Mr J. W. Archbold (King’s College)
Finite fields and magic squares
80 24 May 1956 Professor Marshall Hall (Ohio)
Multiply-transitive groups
81 31 May 1956 Mr T. Lazarson (King’s College)
Independence relations on sets
82 25 October 1956 Dr K. A. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
The classification of coutable torsion-free Abelian groups
83 1 November 1956 Dr K. A. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
The classification of coutable torsion-free Abelian groups
84 8 November 1956 Dr D. Taunt (Cambridge)
UCS groups of prime-power order
85 22 November 1956 Dr P. Cohn (Manchester)
Groups of order automorphisms of ordered sets
86 6 December 1956 Dr A. J. Weir (Queen Mary College)
A method of enumerating cosets
87 24 January 1956 Mr D. Rees (Cambridge)
Derived functors I
88 31 January 1957 Mr D. Rees (Cambridge)
Derived functors II
89 7 February 1957 Mr T. Lazarson (King’s College)
The representation of independence relations in vector spaces
90 28 February 1957 Dr A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
Near rings
91 7 March 1957 Dr A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
Near rings
92 9 May 1957 Mr A. Wagner (Queen Mary College)
Projective planes transitive on quadrangles
93 23 May 1957 Professor W. W. Boone (Manchester)
A finitely presented group with an unsolvable word problem
94 6 June 1957 Mr J. F. Bowers (Queen Mary College)
Classification of polycyclic groups
95 24 October 1957 Dr P. Dembowski (Frankfurt am Main)
Transitivity properties of finite projective planes and related topics
96 7 November 1957 Professor N. Divinsky (Winnipeg, Canada)
Subdirectly irreducible rings
97 28 November 1957 Dr S. Moran (Sir John Cass College)
Subgroups associated with words
98 5 December 1957 Dr K. Gruenberg (Queen Mary College)
Engel elements
99 23 January 1958 Dr J. A. Green (Manchester)
The automorphism group of a finite group
100 30 January 1958 Professor R. Rado (Reading)
Relations between partial orders and total orders on a set
101 13 February 1958 Dr G. Higman (Oxford)
Some varieties of groups
102 27 February 1958 Mr A. W. Goldie (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
Rings with ascending chain condition
103 13 March 1958 Professor N. Jacobson (Yale University)
Groups of transformations associated with Jordan algebra
104 1 May 1958 Professor J. Tits (Brussels)
On some classes of geometries defined by incidence relations
105 29 May 1958 Professor J. T. Tate (Harvard)
Galois cohomology of commutative algebraic groups, especially over p-adic number fields
106 4 June 1958 Dr C. Zeeman (Cambridge)
Spectral sequences
107 5 June 1958 Dr C. Zeeman (Cambridge)
Spectral sequences
108 6 June 1958 Dr C. Zeeman (Cambridge)
Spectral sequences
109 9 October 1958 Dr J. A. Green (Manchester)
Vertices of modules over a finite group
110 23 October 1958 Dr P. Cohn (Manchester)
Simple rings without zero-divisors and Lie division
rings
111 6 November 1058 Dr M. C. R. Butler (Liverpool)
Module theory and the matrix equation
A(S=T
112 14 November 1958 Professor D. G. Northcott (Sheffield)
The modern theory of Syzygies
113 27 November 1958 Dr A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
R-groups (non-commutative modules)
114 4 December 1958 Dr A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
R-groups (non-commutative modules)
115 8 January 1959 Dr K. W. Gruenberg (Queen Mary College)
Calculating cohomology groups
116 22 January 1959 Dr G. Baumslag (Manchester)
Roots and wreath products
117 29 January 1959 Professor D. Rees (Exeter)
Hilbert’s 14th problem
118 5 February 1959 Dr E. M. Paterson (Leeds)
Regular automorphisms of non-associative rings
119 26 February 1959 Dr B. H. Neumann (Manchester)
Embedding theorems for groups
120 12 March 1959 Dr B. Huppert (Tübingen)
Soluble linear groups
121 23 April 1959 Jointly with Theory of Numbers seminar
Professor M. Kneser

Class numbers of quadratic forms
122 30 April 1959 Dr N. Blackburn (Manchester)
The number of subgroups of a p-group
123 14 May 1959 Professor W. Fenchel (Copenhagen)
Inequalities for mixed discriminants
124 4 June 1959 Dr P. Higgins (Queen Mary College)
Transversals
125 22 October 1959 Professor E. V. Schenkman (USA)
The norm of a group
126 5 November 1959 Dr J. W. S. Cassels (Cambridge)
Rational points on curves
127 12 November 1959 Dr G. Higman (Oxford)
On a new proof of the recursive unsolvability of
the word problem for groups
128 26 November 1959 Dr H. K. Farahat (Sheffield)
The modular representations of the symmetric
groups
129 3 December 1959 Professor P. J. Hilton (Birmingham)
The homotopy theory of modules
130 28 January 1960 Dr P. J. higgins (Queen Mary College)
Determinants and composition series
131 4 February 1960 Dr A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
Discriminants and modules
132 11 February 1960 Dr A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
Discriminants and modules
133 25 February 1960 Dr A. Wagner (Imperial College)
On collineations of finite spaces
134 10 March 1960 Mr I. J. Mohamed (Cardiff)
Series of subgroups related to automorphism
groups
135 5 May 1960 Professor R. H. Bruck (University of Wisconsin and Oxford University
The structure of groups of exponent 4
136 12 May 1960 Professor M. Lazard (University of Poitiers)
On the Hausdorff formula, Witt vectors, and other
algorithms
137 2 June 1960 Dr A. Kertesz (University of Debrecen)
Über multimoduln
138 13 October 1960 Dr A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
Some invariants of rings
139 27 October 1960 Dr K. W. Gruenberg (Queen Mary College)
Periodicity and commutativity in soluble groups
140 3 November 1960 Dr K. W. Gruenberg (Queen Mary College)
Periodicity and commutativity in soluble groups
141 24 November 1960 Mr A. Learner (Queen Mary College)
Polycyclic metabelian groups
142 30 November 1960 Dr M. F. Atiyah (Cambridge)
Characters and cohomology of finite groups
143 1 December 1960 Dr M. F. Atiyah (Cambridge)
Characters and cohomology of finite groups
144 2 December 1960 Dr M. F. Atiyah (Cambridge)
Characters and cohomology of finite groups
145 2 February 1961 Professor R. Lydon (Michigan)
Equations in free groups
146 9 February 1961 Dr R. Carter (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
The structure of finite soluble groups
147 23 February 1961 Dr G. Horrocks (Liverpool)
Relative homological algebra on abelian
categories
148 2 March 1961 Mr R. Laxton (Royal Holloway College)
Simple near-rings
149 17 March 1961 Mr H. Heineken (Frankfurt am Main)
Engel elements of length 3
150 Dr P. M. Cohn (Manchester)
The embedding of rings in skew fields
151 7 June 1961 Mrs H. Neumann (Manchester)
Linked products of groups
152 8 June 1961 Professor L. Redei (Szeged)
Endlich erzeugbare kommutative halbgruppen
153 5 October 1961 Dr G. A. Graetzer (Budapest)
Standard ideals
154 12 October 1961 Professor K. A. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
Torsion-free groups having finite automorphism groups
155 19 October 1961 Professor K. A. Hirsch (Queen Mary College)
Torsion-free groups having finite automorphism groups
156 2 November 1961 Professor P. Roquette (Tübingen)
The algebraic theory of algebraic functions
157 22 November 1961 Dr J. W. S. Cassels (Cambridge)
Rational points on algebraic curves
158 23 November 1961 Dr J. W. S. Cassels (Cambridge)
Rational points on algebraic curves
159 30 November 1961 Professor M. Auslander (Brandeis)
Reflexive modules
160 14 December 1961 Dr P. J. Higgins (Queen Mary College)
The Kurosh subgroup theorem
161 11 January 1962 Dr R. C. Read (University of the West Indies and Queen Mary College)
Enumerative methods in graph theory
162 25 January 1962 Dr P. Vermes (Birkbeck College)
Multiplicative groups of row- or column-finite
matrices
163 8 February 1962 Dr J. A. Green (Manchester)
Blocks of representations
164 22 February 1962 Dr A. L. S. Corner (Cambridge)
Some non-properties of torsion-free abelian
groups
165 1 March 1962 Mr A. W. Goldie (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
Rings with nilpotent ideals
166 8 March 1962 Professor G. Higman (Oxford)
(3,3 | 4,6)
167 3 May 1962 Dr R. Carter (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
Simple groups and simple Lie algebras
168 10 May 1962 Dr N. Blackburn (Manchester)
Nilpotent groups
169 31 May 1962 Professor P. Hilton (Birmingham)
Primitive categories
170 11 October 1962 Dr P. Cohn (Manchester)
The Birkhoff-Witt Theorem
171 1 November 1962 Professor A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
A new topic in algebraic number theory
172 8 November 1962 Professor A. Fröhlich (King’s College)
A new topic in algebraic number theory
173 22 November 1962 Professor D. R. Hughes (University of Michigan)
t-designs
174 6 December 1962 Mrs H. Neumann (Manchester)
Word subgroups of subgroups of free groups
175 10 January 1963 Professor P. Hall (Cambridge)
Some inclusion problems of group theory
176 24 January 1963 Dr H. P. Dembowski (Tübingen)
A class of collineation groups
177 7 February 1963 Professor D. G. Higman (Ann Arbor and Frankfurt)
Homological conductors and differents
178 14 February 1963 Dr D. E. Cohen (Birkbeck College)
A basis for normal subgroups of free groups
179 28 February 1963 Dr D. Foulser (Oxford)
Flag-transitive groups
180 7 March 1963 Professor R. Baer (Frankfurt)
Groups with nilpotent commutator subgroup
181 2 May 1963 Dr R. R. Laxton (King’s College)
The radicals of near-rings
182 9 May 1963 Mr A. W. Goldie (Newcastle)
Non-commutative principal ideal rings
183 17 June 1963 Professor I. Reiner (Illinois)
The Grothendieck group of integral group rings
184 10 October 1963 Professor C. W. Curtis (University of Oregon)
Rings with a finite number of indecomposable
modules
185 24 October 1963 Professor A. Rosenberg (Cornell)
Galois algebras and a theorem of Harrison
186 7 November 1963 Professor H. Freudenthal (Utrecht)
Lie groups in the foundation of geometry
187 14 November 1963 Dr G. Horrocks (Liverpool)
An application of the fundamental theorem of proper morphisms to the classification of projective modules
188 28 November 1963 Dr M. B. Powell (Oxford)
Identical relations and critical groups
189 9 January 1964 Professor J. A. Cohn (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
The structure of group rings
190 23 January 1964 Professor G. Higman (Oxford)
The non-existence of certain generalized
polygons
191 30 January 1964 Professor A. Nijenhuis (Pennsylvania)
Graded Lie algebras
192 6 February 1964 Dr O. Tamaschke (Oxford)
The theory of Schur-rings over finite fields
193 13 February 1964 Professor D. Rees (Exeter)
Polynomials on monoids
194 27 February 1964 Dr A. L. S. Corner (Oxford)
A problem of Pierce concerning direct decompositions of abelian groups
195 22-23-24 April 1964 Professor J. Tits (Brussels)
Root structures in groups and complexes
196 30 April 1964 Professor M. F. Atiyah (Oxford)
The Bott periodicity theorem on matrices and
polynomials
197 1 & 15 May 1964 Dr K. W. Gruenberg (Queen Mary College)
Radicals and the Engel structure of linear
groups
198 7 May 1964 Professor M. Lazard (Paris)
Analytic p-adic groups
199 28 May 1964 Professor P. Cartier (Strasbourg)
Generalized Galois cohomology with an arbitrary functor as coefficients
200 4 June 1964 Professor P. Hall (Cambridge)
Problems of subnormality

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s